Avis de confidentialité

DATE D’ENTRÉE EN VIGUEUR : 1er janvier 2020 (publié le : 29 mai 2020)

Le présent « avis de confidentialité » énonce les pratiques de Clover Network, Inc. et de ses filiales et sociétés du même groupe (collectivement, « Clover », « nous », « notre » ou « nos ») ainsi que les droits et les choix dont disposent les personnes concernant leurs données personnelles. Clover est une société membre du groupe First Data. Les données personnelles désignent les renseignements qui peuvent être utilisés pour identifier une personne. 

Clover peut fournir des avis de confidentialité supplémentaires aux personnes au moment où leurs données sont recueillies, et ces avis régissent la façon dont les renseignements peuvent être traités à tout moment. Le présent avis de confidentialité peut être modifié au besoin pour tenir compte des lois ou des réglementations locales dans le monde entier, notamment pour fournir des renseignements supplémentaires dans certains pays. Le présent avis de confidentialité ne s’applique pas au traitement par Clover des données personnelles de son personnel, comme ses employés et ses entrepreneurs.

Des renseignements importants se trouvent ici pour les personnes des États membres de l’Union européenne, des pays de l’Espace économique européen, du Royaume-Uni et de la Suisse (collectivement, l’« Europe » ou les « Européens »).

First Data a été récemment acquise par Fiserv Inc.

Table des matières

  1. <a href="#les-donnees-personnelles-que-nous-recueillons">Les données personnelles que nous recueillons</a>
  2. <a href="#comment-nous-utilisons-vos-donnees-personnelles">Comment nous utilisons vos données personnelles</a>
  3. <a href="#parties-avec-qui-nous-partageons-vos-donnees-personnelles">Parties avec qui nous partageons vos données personnelles</a>
  4. <a href="#vos-droits-et-vos-choix">Vos droits et vos choix</a>
  5. <a href="#transferts-internationaux">Transferts internationaux</a>
  6. <a href="#comment-nous-assurons-la-securite-de-vos-donnees">Comment nous assurons la sécurité de vos données</a>
  7. <a href="#liens-vers-dautres-sites-web">Liens vers d’autres sites Web</a>
  8. <a href="#renseignements-supplementaires-pour-les-utilisateurs-europeens">Renseignements supplémentaires pour les utilisateurs européens</a>
  9. <a href="#modifications-du-present-avis-de-confidentialite">Modifications du présent avis de confidentialité</a>
  10. <a href="#nous-joindre">Nous joindre</a>
  11. <a href="#renseignements-destines-aux-residents-de-la-californie">Renseignements destinés aux résidents de la Californie</a>

<span id="les-donnees-personnelles-que-nous-recueillons"></span> 1. Les données personnelles que nous recueillons

Nous recueillons des données personnelles sur les personnes des différentes sources décrites ci-dessous. Le cas échéant, nous précisons si et pourquoi les personnes doivent nous fournir des données personnelles ainsi que les conséquences de ne pas le faire.

A. Renseignements que nous recueillons lorsque le client d’un commerçant interagit avec un point de vente Clover

i) Renseignements recueillis lorsque les personnes font un paiement

Lorsque vous faites un paiement à un commerçant à l’aide d’un système de point de vente Clover, nous recueillons des renseignements sur la transaction, qui peuvent inclure des données personnelles. Les renseignements sur les transactions comprennent la carte de paiement utilisée, le nom associé à la carte de paiement, la signature électronique, le nom et l’emplacement du marchand où la transaction a été effectuée, la date et l’heure de la transaction, le montant de la transaction ainsi que des renseignements sur les marchandises ou les services achetés dans le cadre de la transaction.

ii) Renseignements supplémentaires que les clients des commerçants peuvent fournir par le point de vente Clover

Il se peut que nous recueillions des renseignements supplémentaires, selon la configuration du point de vente Clover du commerçant. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure :

  • votre adresse de courriel ou votre numéro de téléphone, par exemple si vous choisissez de recevoir un reçu électronique ou vous inscrivez aux communications de marketing;
  • vos préférences en matière de marketing, notamment si vous souhaitez recevoir des bulletins d’information ou des communications de marketing;
  • des renseignements concernant votre participation au programme de fidélisation d’un commerçant, s’il en offre un et si vous choisissez d’y participer;
  • les autres renseignements que vous choisissez d’entrer dans le point de vente Clover, comme votre date de naissance, vos intérêts ou vos préférences, vos évaluations et vos commentaires.

B. Renseignements que nous recueillons auprès des commerçants sur leurs clients

Nos commerçants peuvent nous fournir des renseignements sur leurs clients. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure des adresses de courriel, des numéros de téléphone et l’historique d’achat téléversés, par exemple lorsque nous gérons les promotions ou les communications de marketing ou nous fournissons d’autres services au commerçant.

C. Renseignements que nous recueillons sur les commerçants et leur personnel

Il se peut que nous recueillions des données personnelles directement auprès des commerçants (y compris les clients potentiels) sur eux et leur personnel. Nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements auprès de ces parties dans différents contextes, notamment lors de la soumission de l’un de nos formulaires en ligne, d’une demande de l’un de nos produits ou services, d’une interaction avec nous dans les médias sociaux ou de l’échange de messages. Les types de renseignements que nous recueillons dans ces situations incluent :

  • les coordonnées de l’entité commerciale et de son personnel qui interagit avec nous, notamment les noms, les postes, les adresses, les numéros de téléphone et les adresses de courriel;
  • les renseignements du profil, comme le nom d’utilisateur et le mot de passe qu’une personne peut créer sur un de nos sites Web ou dans l’une de nos applications mobiles, ainsi que les autres renseignements saisis dans le profil du compte;
  • des données démographiques, comme la date de naissance, le pays de citoyenneté et/ou le pays de résidence;
  • des renseignements concernant l’affiliation d’une personne à une autorité juridique, notamment son rôle et s’il est un propriétaire véritable ou un signataire autorisé;
  • des numéros d’identification délivrés par le gouvernement (dans la mesure permise par les lois applicables), comme un numéro d’identification national (p. ex. un numéro de sécurité sociale, un numéro d’identification fiscal ou un numéro de passeport) ou un numéro d’identification d’État ou local (p. ex. un numéro de permis de conduire ou un autre numéro d’identification délivré par le gouvernement), ainsi qu’une copie de votre carte d’identité délivrée par le gouvernement;
  • des commentaires et de la correspondance, comme les renseignements que vous fournissez lorsque vous nous demandez de l’information, bénéficiez de l’assistance clientèle ou correspondez par ailleurs avec nous, y compris en interagissant avec nos pages en ligne sur des sites de réseautage social ou par l’intermédiaire de tels services;
  • des renseignements sur les comptes financiers, comme les détails des cartes de paiement ou des comptes bancaires; 
  • des renseignements sur les commerçants, comme le nom du commerçant, l’identifiant et le code de catégorie du commerçant, l’emplacement du commerçant où une transaction a été effectuée, et des renseignements sur les transactions traitées par le commerçant, y compris le volume, la vitesse et les montants des transactions, les types de marchandises ou de services vendus et les ratios de rétrofacturation;
  • des renseignements liés à l’utilisation par un commerçant des produits ou des services Clover, comme les renseignements sur les comptes, les seuils de dépense ou les activités et les habitudes de dépense, ainsi que des renseignements sur les transactions que nous traitons;
  • des renseignements sur le personnel d’un commerçant et leurs interactions avec le point de vente Clover, comme les heures de pointage d’entrée et de sortie, les pourboires gagnés et des renseignements supplémentaires liés au travail, selon la configuration du point de vente Clover faites par le commerçant;
  • des renseignements de marketing, comme vos préférences concernant la réception de communications de marketing et les sondages de commerçants, ainsi que la façon dont vous utilisez nos communications de marketing.

D. Renseignements recueillis au moyen d’applications tierces

Le commerçant peut choisir d’installer des applications tierces sur son point de vente Clover, de la même façon qu’une personne peut installer des applications sur son téléphone mobile ou sa tablette. Clover peut recevoir des données personnelles sur les commerçants, les clients des commerçants ou le personnel des commerçants en raison de l’utilisation par les commerçants de l’application tierce, notamment lorsque l’application améliore ou fournit des services liés aux données personnelles et retourne les renseignements aux comptes des commerçants. Nous ne sommes pas responsables des pratiques de confidentialité des applications tierces qui sont exécutées sur le point de vente Clover, ni de la portée ou de la qualité des données que ces applications nous transmettent. Cependant, nous traiterons les données que nous recevons de l’application tierce conformément au présent avis de confidentialité.

E. Renseignements que nous recueillons sur les candidats à un emploi chez Clover

Nous recueillons des renseignements sur les candidats, comme leur nom et leurs coordonnées, leurs titres de compétences ou leurs habilités professionnelles, leurs études, leurs antécédents professionnels et d’autres renseignements qui pourraient se retrouver dans un curriculum vitae. Nous pouvons recueillir ces renseignements lorsqu’une personne nous les fournit directement ou lorsqu’une autre partie, comme un recruteur, nous les fournit.

F. Renseignements que nous recueillons auprès de sources privées et publiques

Nos fournisseurs de services et nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements sur les personnes qui sont mis à la disposition du public, y compris en faisant des recherches dans des listes gouvernementales publiques de personnes restreintes ou sanctionnées (comme la Specially Designated Nationals And Blocked Persons List), dans des bases de données d’archives publiques (comme les registres d’entreprises et les dépôts réglementaires), dans les médias et sur Internet. Nos fournisseurs de services de vérification de tiers et/ou nous pouvons également recueillir des renseignements auprès de sources privées ou commerciales, notamment en demandant des rapports ou des renseignements à des agences d’évaluation du crédit et de prévention des fraudes, dans la mesure permise par les lois applicables. 

Il se peut également que nous tenions des pages pour notre société ainsi que nos produits et services sur différentes plateformes de tiers, comme LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram et d’autres services de réseautage social. Lorsque des personnes interagissent avec nos pages sur ces plateformes de tiers, la politique de confidentialité dudit tiers régit vos interactions sur la plateforme en question. Si la plateforme de tiers nous fournit des renseignements concernant nos pages sur ces plateformes ou vos interactions avec celles-ci, nous traiterons ces renseignements conformément au présent avis de confidentialité.

G. Renseignements recueillis par des méthodes automatisées

Lorsque vous accédez à nos sites Web ou utilisez nos applications mobiles, nos fournisseurs de services, nos partenaires et nous pouvons recueillir automatiquement des renseignements sur vous, votre ordinateur ou votre appareil mobile et vos activités sur nos sites Web ou applications mobiles. Habituellement, ces renseignements incluent le type de système d’exploitation de votre ordinateur ou de votre appareil mobile et le numéro de version, le fabricant et le modèle, l’identifiant de l’appareil (comme l’identifiant publicitaire Google ou Apple), le type de navigateur, la résolution de l’écran, l’adresse IP, le site Web que vous visitiez avant de naviguer jusqu’à notre site Web, l’information sur votre emplacement, comme la ville, l’État et la région géographique, ainsi que des renseignements sur votre utilisation de nos sites Web ou applications mobiles ou vos actions sur nos sites Web ou dans nos applications mobiles, notamment les pages ou les écrans consultés, le temps passé sur une page ou un écran, les chemins de navigation entre les pages ou les écrans, des renseignements concernant votre activité sur une page ou un écran, les heures d’accès et la durée de l’accès. Certains produits ou services que nous fournissons ou que des commerçants peuvent intégrer dans leurs sites Web ou applications mobiles peuvent automatiquement recueillir des renseignements supplémentaires, comme pourrait le préciser un avis de confidentialité distinct.

Nos fournisseurs de service et partenaires commerciaux peuvent recueillir ce type de renseignements au fil du temps et sur les sites Web de tiers. Ces renseignements sont recueillis par différentes méthodes, notamment au moyen de témoins, de pixels-espions, de scripts intégrés, d’applications mobiles et de technologies semblables. Ces types de renseignements peuvent aussi être recueillis lorsque vous lisez nos courriels HTML. Pour en savoir plus, veuillez consulter notre déclaration relative aux témoins. Vous pouvez choisir de désactiver les témoins ou de refuser l’utilisation de vos habitudes de navigation à des fins de publicité ciblée. Pour savoir comment refuser, veuillez consulter la partie « Publicité ciblée en ligne » de la section « Vos droits et vos choix » du présent avis de confidentialité.

H. Données personnelles sensibles

Dans des circonstances limitées et lorsque la loi le permet, nous pourrions recueillir les données biométriques d’un commerçant et/ou de son employé pour confirmer leur identité, notamment lorsqu’ils authentifient un paiement ou qu’ils ouvrent une session dans leur appareil Clover avec leur empreinte digitale. Dans certaines circonstances, nous pourrions recueillir des renseignements qui pourraient révéler des renseignements médicaux ou sur votre santé, par exemple lorsque nous traitons des transactions dans des établissements de santé, des ressources médicales ou des pharmacies. Dans le cadre du traitement des demandes d’emploi, nous pourrions également demander des renseignements sensibles, comme l’origine raciale ou ethnique, lorsque les lois du pays où vous soumettez votre candidature l’exigent ou le permettent.

Mis à part dans ces situations ou si par ailleurs nous vous le demandons spécifiquement, nous vous demandons de ne pas nous fournir de données personnelles sensibles (c’est-à-dire des renseignements révélant votre origine raciale ou ethnique, vos opinions politiques, votre religion, vos croyances philosophiques ou votre adhésion à un syndicat, vos informations génétiques, des renseignements sur votre santé, des renseignements biométriques, des renseignements sur votre vie sexuelle ou votre orientation sexuelle ou des renseignements concernant des condamnations au criminel ou des infractions criminelles) par le biais de nos sites Web, de nos applications mobiles ou autrement.

<span id="comment-nous-utilisons-vos-donnees-personnelles"></span> 2. Comment nous utilisons vos données personnelles

Nous utilisons vos données personnelles aux fins suivantes :

A. Fourniture de nos produits et services, y compris :

  • Exploitation, évaluation, maintenance, amélioration et exécution des fonctions et des fonctionnalités de nos produits et services.
  • Exécution d’une transaction de paiement ou de retour amorcée par vous.
  • Livraison par courriel ou message texte de reçus électroniques aux consommateurs qui le demande.
  • Gestion de notre relation avec vous ou votre société.
  • Respect de nos obligations et exercice de nos droits en vertu de l’entente conclue avec vous ou votre société. 
  • Communications avec vous concernant votre compte auprès de nous, si vous en avez un, y compris par l’envoi de courriels ou de messages liés aux services (p. ex. des messages concernant la vérification de votre compte, les modifications ou les mises à jour des fonctionnalités de nos produits ou services, des avis et des alertes techniques et de sécurité ainsi que des messages d’assistance et administratifs).
  • Facilitation des communications entre les clients des commerçants et les commerçants concernant les messages de marketing et les préférences connexes.
  • Personnalisation de la façon dont nous offrons nos produits et services.
  • Tenue des dossiers des commerçants concernant les interactions de leur personnel avec le point de vente Clover et leur utilisation de celui-ci (p. ex. les heures de pointage d’entrée et de sortie).
  • Tenue des dossiers des commerçants concernant les activités et l’historique d’achat de leurs clients.
  • Vérification en matière de fraude ou de blanchiment d’argent et/ou gestion des risques pour nous ou pour les commerçants. 
  • Administration et protection de notre entreprise. 
  • Offre d’assistance et de maintenance relativement à nos produits et services, y compris pour répondre à vos demandes, questions ou commentaires concernant les services.

B. Recherche et développement

Nous utilisons les renseignements que nous recueillons pour nos activités de recherche et de développement, y compris :

  • Développement ou amélioration de nos produits et services;
  • Élaboration et création d’analytiques et des rapports connexes, notamment concernant les tendances de l’industrie et les tendances en matière de fraude.

C. Marketing

Nous pouvons utiliser vos données personnelles pour nous faire une idée des produits ou des services que vous pourriez vouloir ou dont vous pourriez avoir besoin ou de ce qui pourrait vous intéresser.

Nous pouvons vous donner la possibilité, lorsque vous utilisez un point de vente Clover, de fournir vos données personnelles à Clover et aux commerçants pour faciliter les communications de marketing entre les commerçants et vous. Nous vous enverrons ce type de communications de marketing si vous y consentez.

Nous pouvons envoyer des communications de marketing aux commerçants et à leur personnel à l’aide des données personnelles que les commerçants nous ont fournies s’ils ont activement exprimé un intérêt pour l’achat de produits ou de services Clover ou s’ils ont effectué un achat auprès de nous et, dans tous les cas, s’ils ont choisi de ne pas recevoir de ce marketing, dans la mesure permise par les lois applicables. 

Lorsque la loi l’exige, nous obtiendrons votre consentement explicite avant de partager vos données personnelles avec toute société extérieure au groupe First Data à des fins de marketing. 

Vous pouvez nous demander d’arrêter de vous envoyer des messages de marketing à tout moment en communiquant avec nous aux coordonnées figurant dans la section Nous joindre ou en cliquant sur le lien de désinscription qui se trouve dans chaque message de marketing. 

Si vous décidez de vous désinscrire pour ne plus recevoir nos messages de marketing, nous continuerons de réaliser nos autres activités pertinentes avec vos données personnelles, y compris l’envoi de messages à des fins autres que de marketing.

D. Gestion de notre recrutement et traitement des demandes d’emploi

Nous traitons les données personnelles, comme les renseignements soumis dans une demande d’emploi, pour faciliter nos activités de recrutement et traiter les demandes d’emploi, notamment afin d’évaluer un candidat à un emploi et de faire le suivi des statistiques de recrutement.

E. Conformité avec les lois

Nous utilisons vos données personnelles lorsque nous jugeons que cette utilisation est nécessaire ou appropriée pour respecter les lois applicables, répondre aux demandes légitimes et collaborer dans le cadre de processus judiciaires, par exemple afin de répondre à des assignations ou à des demandes des autorités gouvernementales.

F. Conformité, prévention des fraudes et sécurité

Nous utilisons vos données personnelles lorsque nous jugeons que cette utilisation est nécessaire ou appropriée a) pour appliquer les modalités et conditions qui régissent nos produits et services, b) pour protéger nos droits, notre confidentialité, notre sécurité ou notre propriété et/ou les vôtres ou ceux des autres et c) à des fins de protection contre les activités frauduleuses, nuisibles, non autorisées, contraires à l’éthique ou illégales, pour enquêter sur de telles activités et dissuader de telles activités.

G. Consentement

Dans certains territoires, les lois applicables peuvent exiger que nous vous demandions votre consentement pour utiliser vos données personnelles dans certains contextes, notamment lorsque nous utilisons certains témoins ou des technologies semblables ou lorsque nous souhaitons vous envoyer certains messages de marketing.  Si nous vous demandons votre consentement pour utiliser vos données personnelles, vous avez le droit de le retirer à tout moment de la façon indiquée lorsque nous vous l’avons demandé ou en communiquant avec nous. Si vous avez consenti à recevoir des communications de marketing de nos tiers fournisseurs, vous pouvez retirer votre consentement en communiquant directement avec ces partenaires.

H. Création de données anonymes

Nous pouvons créer des données anonymes à partir de vos données personnelles et de celles d’autres personnes que nous recueillons.  Nous convertissons vos données personnelles en données anonymes en excluant les renseignements qui permettent de vous identifier et utilisons ces données anonymes à des fins d’affaires légitimes. 

<span id="parties-avec-qui-nous-partageons-vos-donnees-personnelles"></span> 3. Parties avec qui nous partageons vos données personnelles

A. Sociétés du groupe First Data

Nous pouvons communiquer vos données personnelles à nos filiales et sociétés du même groupe – y compris celles du groupe de sociétés First Data – à des fins conformes au présent avis de confidentialité.  

B. Fournisseurs de services

Nous pouvons avoir recours à des sociétés et à des particuliers tiers pour administrer et offrir des services pour notre compte (par exemple des sociétés qui offrent du soutien au client, des sociétés que nous engageons pour héberger, gérer, maintenir et développer notre site Web, nos applications mobiles et nos systèmes de TI ainsi que des sociétés qui nous aident à traiter les paiements). Ces tiers peuvent utiliser vos renseignements seulement selon les directives de Clover, d’une manière conforme au présent avis de confidentialité. Il leur est interdit d’utiliser ou de communiquer vos renseignements à d’autres fins.

C. Applications tierces exécutées sur le point de vente Clover

Les applications tierces qu’un commerçant a installées sur un point de vente Clover peuvent être en mesure de transmettre à Clover des instructions d’exécution d’un transfert de données personnelles, comme un commerçant le ferait. Par exemple, une application peut donner des directives à Clover d’exporter des données ou des rapports vers un système de stockage infonuagique tiers. Les commerçants sont responsables de leur utilisation d’applications tierces, des directives que l’application envoie à Clover et de l’utilisation faite par Clover de ces directives. Nous ne sommes pas responsables de la politique ou des pratiques de confidentialité des applications tierces.

D. Commerçants

Lors de l’exécution de services pour des commerçants, Clover peut partager des données personnelles avec ces commerçants. Par exemple, Clover peut recueillir des renseignements sur les clients d’un commerçant auprès du commerçant ou pour celui-ci, notamment lorsque Clover traite des transactions de paiement, et Clover peut à son tour fournir des données personnelles sur ces clients au commerçant. Nous ne sommes pas responsables des pratiques de confidentialité des commerçants qui utilisent nos services.

E. Participants à la chaîne de traitement des transactions

Clover partage des données personnelles avec des sociétés de la chaîne de traitement des transactions relativement au traitement d’une transaction de paiement, comme les commerçants, les banques et les autres émetteurs de cartes, les associations de cartes, les exploitants de réseaux de débit ainsi que leurs membres.

F. Agences d’évaluation du crédit, de protection contre la fraude, de gestion des risques et de vérification de l’identité

Clover partage des données personnelles avec des agences d’évaluation du crédit, de protection contre la fraude, de gestion des risques et de vérification de l’identité pour assurer une protection contre la fraude ou le blanchiment d’argent, détecter la fraude ou le blanchiment d’argent, réagir à la fraude ou au blanchiment d’argent et/ou pour gérer les risques pour nous ou les commerçants et nous conformer aux exigences contractuelles, juridiques ou réglementaires.

G. Conseillers professionnels

Nous pouvons communiquer vos données personnelles à des conseillers professionnels, comme des avocats, des banquiers, des auditeurs et des assureurs, lorsque cela est nécessaire dans le cadre des services professionnels qui nous sont fournis.

H. Respect des lois, application de la loi, protection et sécurité

Clover peut communiquer des renseignements sur vous aux représentants du gouvernement ou aux responsables de l’application de la loi (y compris les autorités fiscales) ainsi qu’à des parties privées lorsque la loi l’exige. Nous pouvons également communiquer et utiliser ces renseignements si nous le jugeons nécessaire ou approprié :

i) pour respecter les lois applicables, répondre aux demandes légitimes et collaborer dans le cadre de processus judiciaires, par exemple afin de répondre à des assignations ou à des demandes des autorités gouvernementales; 

ii) pour appliquer les modalités et conditions qui régissent nos produits et services; 

iii) pour protéger nos droits, notre confidentialité, notre sécurité ou notre propriété et/ou les vôtres ou ceux des autres; 

iv) à des fins de protection contre les activités frauduleuses, nuisibles, non autorisées, contraires à l’éthique ou illégales, pour enquêter sur de telles activités et dissuader de telles activités.

I. Transferts d’entreprises

Clover peut vendre ou transférer la totalité ou une partie de ses entreprises ou de ses actifs, y compris vos données personnelles, dans le cadre d’une transaction commerciale (ou d’une transaction commerciale potentielle), comme une fusion, un regroupement, une acquisition, une réorganisation, une vente d’actifs ou en cas de faillite, auquel cas nous déploierons des efforts raisonnables pour que le destinataire respecte le présent avis de confidentialité. 

J. Transmission à d’autres parties avec votre permission ou pour respecter un contrat de ces parties avec vous

Clover peut transmettre vos données personnelles à un tiers qui n’entre pas dans les autres catégories énumérées ci-dessus si vous nous donnez la permission de le faire ou à un tiers avec qui vous avez conclu un contrat lorsque nous devons lui transmettre vos données personnelles afin de respecter ce contrat.

<span id="vos-droits-et-vos-choix"></span> 4. Vos droits et vos choix

La présente section énonce les droits et les choix dont tous les utilisateurs disposent. Des renseignements supplémentaires figurent ci-dessous concernant les droits des utilisateurs qui se trouvent en Europe.

A. Communications de marketing

Vous pouvez nous demander d’arrêter de vous envoyer des messages de marketing à tout moment en communiquant avec nous ou en cliquant sur le lien de désinscription qui se trouve dans chaque message de marketing. Vous continuerez de recevoir des messages liés aux services et à des fins autres que de marketing. Vous pouvez vous désinscrire des communications de commerçants données qui vous sont envoyées au moyen de la technologie de Clover en cliquant sur « Ne plus suivre » (ou un lien de désinscription de ce genre). 

B. Publicité ciblée en ligne

Certains des partenaires commerciaux qui recueillent des renseignements concernant les activités des utilisateurs sur nos sites Web et dans nos applications mobiles peuvent être membres d’organisations ou de programmes qui donnent le choix aux personnes relativement à l’utilisation de leurs habitudes de navigation ou de leur utilisation d’applications mobiles à des fins de publicité ciblée.

Les utilisateurs peuvent choisir de ne plus recevoir de publicité ciblée sur les sites Web par l’intermédiaire des membres participants des organisations ou des programmes ci-après :

Les utilisateurs d’applications mobiles peuvent choisir de ne pas recevoir de publicité ciblée sur les applications mobiles par le biais des membres participants de la Digital Advertising Alliance en installant l’application mobile AppChoices, disponible ici, et en sélectionnant les choix de l’utilisateur. De plus, les paramètres de votre appareil mobile peuvent permettre de limiter notre capacité, ou celle de nos partenaires, à faire le suivi de la publicité ou à afficher de la publicité ciblée à l’aide de l’identifiant publicitaire Google ou Apple associé à votre appareil mobile.

Veuillez noter qu’il se peut également que nous travaillions avec des sociétés qui offrent leurs propres mécanismes de désinscription et n’utilisent peut-être pas les mécanismes de désinscription dont les liens sont fournis ci-dessus. 

Si vous choisissez de ne pas recevoir de publicité ciblée, vous verrez toujours des publicités en ligne, mais elles ne seront peut-être pas pertinentes pour vous. Même si vous choisissez de vous désinscrire, toutes les sociétés qui produisent de la publicité comportementale en ligne ne sont pas incluses dans cette liste, donc il se peut que vous receviez tout de même des témoins et des publicités sur mesure de sociétés qui n’y figurent pas.

C. Signaux « Do Not Track » (ne pas me suivre)

Certains navigateurs Web peuvent être configurés afin d’envoyer des signaux « Do Not Track » aux services en ligne que vous visitez. Nous ne répondons actuellement pas aux signaux Do Not Track. Pour en savoir plus sur les signaux « Do Not Track », veuillez visiter http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

D. Choix de ne pas fournir vos données personnelles

Lorsque nous vous demandons directement des données personnelles, vous n’avez pas à nous les fournir. Si vous décidez de ne pas fournir les renseignements demandés, dans certains cas, il se peut que les commerçants qui utilisent Clover ou nous ne puissions pas vous fournir de produits ou de services. Par exemple, il se peut que nous ne puissions pas traiter votre transaction.

E. Consultation, modification ou suppression de vos renseignements

Dans certaines juridictions, les lois applicables peuvent accorder aux personnes le droit de consulter, de modifier ou de supprimer leurs données personnelles. Vous pouvez communiquer avec nous directement pour demander de consulter, de modifier ou de supprimer vos renseignements. Il est possible que nous ne puissions pas vous permettre de consulter, de modifier ou de supprimer vos renseignements dans toutes les circonstances.

F. Plaintes

Si vous avez une plainte concernant le traitement de vos données personnelles, vous pouvez communiquer avec notre délégué à la protection des données aux coordonnées fournies ci-dessous. Les plaintes doivent être présentées par écrit. Veuillez fournir les détails de votre préoccupation ou de votre plainte afin que notre délégué à la protection des données puisse enquêter. Nous prendrons des mesures appropriées en réponse à votre plainte, ce qui pourrait comprendre des discussions internes avec les représentants d’entreprise concernés. Il se peut que nous communiquions avec vous pour obtenir d’autres détails ou des clarifications concernant votre préoccupation ou votre plainte. Nous communiquerons avec vous en réponse à votre plainte. De plus, vous avez peut-être le droit de déposer une plainte après d’un organisme de réglementation national ou local.

<span id="transferts-internationaux"></span> 5. Transferts internationaux

Le siège de Clover se trouve aux États-Unis, et ses bureaux et fournisseurs de services sont également situés dans d’autres pays, notamment ceux mentionnés ici. Vos données personnelles peuvent être transférées aux États-Unis ou à d’autres endroits en dehors de votre État, de votre province ou de votre pays ou dans des territoires d’une autre compétence gouvernementale où nos fournisseurs de services ou nous avons des bureaux et où les lois relatives à la confidentialité peuvent ne pas offrir la même protection que celle dont vous jouissez dans votre territoire. Si nous faisons un tel transfert, nous exigerons des destinataires de vos données personnelles qu’ils en assurent la sécurité et la protection conformément aux lois applicables.

Les utilisateurs européens doivent lire les renseignements importants fournis ici à propos du transfert de données personnelles à l’extérieur de l’Europe.

<span id="comment-nous-assurons-la-securite-de-vos-donnees"></span> 6. Comment nous assurons la sécurité de vos données

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité appropriées pour éviter que vos données personnelles ne soient accidentellement perdues, utilisées ou consultées de manière non autorisée, modifiées ou communiquées. De plus, nous limitons l’accès à vos données personnelles aux employés, mandataires, entrepreneurs et autres tiers qui en ont besoin dans le cadre de leurs activités. Vos données personnelles seront traitées par ces personnes uniquement suivant nos instructions et sont soumises à une obligation de confidentialité. 

Nous vérifions annuellement notre conformité avec la norme de sécurité de l’industrie des cartes de paiement (PCI DSS) adoptée par les marques de cartes de paiement pour toutes les sociétés qui traitent, conservent ou transmettent les données des titulaires de cartes.  

Nous avons mis en place des procédures pour traiter les atteintes présumées à la protection des données personnelles et nous vous informerons, ainsi que tout organisme de réglementation applicable, de telles atteintes dans les cas où nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire.

<span id="liens-vers-dautres-sites-web"></span> 7. Liens vers d’autres sites Web

Nous pouvons établir des liens vers des sites Web, des applications mobiles ou du contenu de tiers. Clover n’est pas responsable des pratiques de confidentialité de ces tiers, et le présent avis de confidentialité ne s’applique pas à leurs sites Web, à leurs applications mobiles ou à leur contenu. Clover ne garantit, n’approuve et n’endosse pas les renseignements, le matériel, les services ou les produits figurant ou disponibles sur les sites Web, dans les applications mobiles ou dans le contenu de tiers faisant l’objet de liens. Clover n’est pas responsable du contenu trouvé sur les biens de tiers faisant l’objet de liens. Clover fournit des liens vers les biens ou le contenu de tiers pour votre commodité, et vous visitez ou utilisez les biens ou le contenu de tiers à vos propres risques.

The information provided in this “Information for California Residents” section only applies to California residents. This notice describes how we collect, use and share your Personal Information (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, or “CCPA”), and your rights with respect to that Personal Information.

Your California privacy rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and we may decline your request as permitted by the CCPA.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

o The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

o The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

o The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

o The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
 o Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

o Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information; and, if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as by denying you goods or services, increasing the price/rate of goods or services, decreasing the service quality, or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. However, the CCPA allows us to charge you a different price or provide a different service quality if that difference is reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information we are unable to use.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion

You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights in the following ways:

  • Access our online CCPA form here
  • Call 1-855-612-3512
  • Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request before providing a substantive response to the request. A request must be provided with sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond. The requester must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected information. A request may also be made on behalf of your child under 13.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.
 Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell, as defined under CCPA, your Personal Information to third parties.

Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below summarizes our collection, use and sharing of Personal Information during the last 12 months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We describe the sources through which we collect your Personal Information in section above titled The Personal Data We Collect, and describe the purposes for which we collect, use, sell and share this information in section above titled How We Use Your Personal Data and The Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Data.

Category (click to link to glossary definition)Do we collect this information?Do we share this information for business purposes?
IdentifiersYesYes
Online IdentifiersYesYes
Protected Classification CharacteristicsAge possible, if provided by merchantNo
Commercial InformationYesYes
Biometric InformationYesNo
Internet or Network InformationYesYes
Geolocation DataYes, possibleYes, possible
Sensory InformationNoNo
Professional or Employment InformationNoNo
Education InformationNoNo
InferencesNoNo
Financial InformationYesYes
Medical InformationNoNo

Glossary

Categories of Personal InformationDate Elements within the Category
Biometric InformationAn individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish an individual’s identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
Transaction HistoryProducts or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Financial InformationBank account number, debit or credit card numbers, insurance policy number, and other financial information.
Geolocation DataPrecise location, e.g., derived from GPS coordinates or telemetry data.
IdentifiersReal name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, customer number, email address, account name other similar identifiers.
Government-issued IDSocial security number, driver’s license, passport, or other government-issued ID, including an ID number or image.
Medical InformationPersonal information about an individual’s health or healthcare, including health insurance information.
Internet or Network InformationBrowsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.
Online IdentifiersAn online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers (i.e., the identification of a person or a device to a degree of certainty of more probable than not) that can be used to identify a particular person or device.
Physical DescriptionAn individual’s physical characteristics or description (e.g., hair color, eye color, height, weight).
Professional or Employment InformationInformation relating to a person's current, past or prospective employment or professional experience (e.g., job history, performance evaluations), and educational background.
Protected Classification CharacteristicsAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Sensory InformationAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

United States (English) 

Privacy Notice

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2020 (Posted May 29, 2020)

This “Privacy Notice” describes the practices of Clover Network, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Clover”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and the rights and choices available to individuals, regarding personal data. Clover is a member of the First Data group of companies. Personal data means any information that relates to an identifiable individual.

Clover may provide additional or supplemental privacy notices to individuals at the time we collect their data, which will govern how we may process the information provided at that time. We may alter this Privacy Statement as needed to abide by local laws or regulations around the world, such as by providing supplemental information in certain countries. This Privacy Notice does not apply to Clover’s processing of the personal data of its personnel, such as employees and contractors.

We provide important information here for individuals located within Member States of the European Union, countries in the European Economic Area "European Economic Area"), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland (collectively, “Europe” or “European”).

First Data was recently acquired by Fiserv Inc.

Table of Contents

  1. The personal data we collect
  2. How we use your personal data
  3. How we share your personal data
  4. Your rights and choices
  5. International transfers
  6. How we keep your data safe
  7. This Website May Link to Other Websites
  8. Additional Information for European Users
  9. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  10. Contact Us
  11. Information for California Residents

1. The personal data we collect

We collect personal data about individuals from various sources described below. Where applicable, we indicate whether and why individuals must provide us with personal data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so.

A. Information that we collect when a merchant’s customer interacts with a Clover POS

(i) Information that we collect when individuals make a payment

When you make a payment at a merchant using a Clover Point of Sale system (“Clover POS”), we collect information about the transaction, which may include personal data. Information about transactions includes the payment card used, name associated with the payment card, electronic signature, name and location of the merchant at which the transaction occurred, date and time of the transaction, transaction amount, and information about the goods or services purchased in the transaction.

(ii) Additional information merchants’ customers may provide through the Clover POS

We may collect additional information, depending on how a merchant configures its Clover POS. This information may include:

  • Your email address or phone number, for example, if you choose to receive an electronic receipt or opt-in to receive marketing communications
  • Your marketing preferences, such as whether you wish to receive marketing communications or newsletters
  • Information about your participation in a merchant’s loyalty program, if offered and if you choose to participate
  • Other information you choose to enter into the Clover POS, such as your birthdate, interests or preferences, reviews, and feedback

B. Information that we collect from merchants about their customers

Our merchants may provide us with information about their customers. This information may include uploaded email addresses, phone numbers, and purchase history, for instance when we manage promotions or marketing communications or perform other services on behalf of a merchant.

C. Information that we collect about merchants and their personnel

We may collect personal data directly from merchants (including prospective customers) about themselves and their personnel. We may collect information from these parties in a variety of contexts, such as when completing one of our online forms, making an application for one of our products or services, interacting with us on social media, or corresponding with us. The types of information we obtain in these contexts include:

  • Contact information of the business entity and its personnel who interact with us, such as name, job title, address, telephone number, and email address
  • Profile information, such as username and password that an individual may establish on one of our websites or mobile applications, along with any other information that an individual enters into their account profile
  • Demographic details, such as date of birth, country of citizenship and/or country of residence
  • Information about individuals’ affiliation with a legal entity, such as an individual’s role, and whether he or she is a beneficial owner or authorized signatory
  • Government-issued identification numbers (to the extent permitted under applicable law), such as a national identification number (e.g., a Social Security Number, tax identification number, or passport number), state or local identification number (e.g., a Driver’s License or other government-issued identification number), and a copy of your government-issued identification card
  • Feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide when you request information from us, receive customer support, or otherwise correspond with us, including by interacting with our pages on social networking online sites or services
  • Financial account information, such as payment card or bank account details
  • Information about merchants, such as merchant name, merchant ID and category code, merchant location where a transaction occurred, and information about transactions processed by the merchant, including transaction volume, velocity, amounts, types of goods or services sold, and chargeback ratios
  • Information related to a merchant’s use of Clover products or services, such as account information, spending thresholds, spending activity and patterns, and information about the transactions we process
  • Information about a merchant’s personnel and their interaction with the Clover POS, such as clock-in and clock-out time, tips earned, and additional job-related information depending on how the merchant configures its Clover POS
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving marketing communications, merchant surveys, and details about how you engage with our marketing communications

D. Information collected via third-party applications

A merchant may choose to install third-party applications on its Clover POS, much like an individual can install applications on their mobile phone or tablet device. Clover may receive personal data about merchants, merchant’s customers, or merchant’s personnel as a result of the merchant’s use of the third-party application, such as when the application enhances or performs services related to the personal data and returns information to the merchant’s account. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party applications that are run on the Clover POS or the scope or quality of the data that such an application transmits to us; however, we will treat the data we receive from the third-party application in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. Information that we collect about job applicants to Clover

We collect information about job applicants, such as name and contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information of the type included on a resume or curriculum vitae. We may collect this information when an individual provides it to us directly or when another party, such as a recruiter, provides it.

F. Information that we collect from private and publicly accessible sources

We and our service providers may collect information about individuals that is publicly available, including by searching publicly accessible government lists of restricted or sanctioned persons (such as the Specially Designated Nationals And Blocked Persons List), public records databases (such as company registries and regulatory filings), and by searching media and the internet. We and or our third party verification providers may also collect information from private or commercially available sources, such as by requesting reports or information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

We may also maintain pages for our company and our products and services on a variety of third-party platforms, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, and other social networking services. When individuals interact with our pages on those third-party platforms, the third-party’s privacy policy will govern your interactions on the relevant platform. If the third-party platform provides us with information about our pages on those platforms or your interactions with them, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

G. Information collected via automated means

When you access our websites or use our mobile applications, we, our service providers, and our partners may automatically collect information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity on our websites or mobile applications. Typically, this information includes your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of and actions on or in our websites or mobile applications, such as pages or screens you accessed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access. Certain products or services that we provide or which merchants may incorporate into their websites or mobile applications may automatically collect additional information, as may be further described in a separate privacy notice.

Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites. This information is collected via various mechanisms, such as via cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, through our mobile applications, and similar technologies. This type of information may also be collected when you read our HTML-enabled emails. Please refer to our Cookies Disclosure for more details. You can choose to disable cookies or to opt out of the use of your browsing behaviour for purposes of targeted advertising. For opt out instructions, please review the “Targeted online advertising” portion of the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Notice.

H. Sensitive personal data

In limited circumstances and when permitted by law, we may collect a merchant’s and/or their employee’s biometric data to confirm a merchant’s and/or their employee’s identity, such as when they authenticate a payment or sign into their Clover device using their fingerprint. In some circumstances, we may collect information that may reveal health or medical information, such as when we process transactions at health or medical facilities or pharmacies. In the context of processing employment applications, we may also request sensitive information, such as racial or ethnic origin, where required or permitted by law of the country in which you are applying for employment.

Outside of these contexts or otherwise as we specifically request, we ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal data (meaning information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic, health, or biometric information, information about sex life or sexual orientation, or criminal convictions or offenses) through our websites or mobile applications, or otherwise to us.

2. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the purposes of:

A. Providing our products and services, which includes:

  • Operating, evaluating, maintaining, improving, and providing the features and functionality of our products and services
  • Fulfilling a payment or return transaction initiated by you
  • Delivering electronic receipts to consumers who request them via email or text message
  • Managing our relationship with you or your company
  • Carrying out our obligations, and exercising our rights, under our agreement with you or your company
  • Communicating with you regarding your account with us, if you have one, including by sending you service-related emails or messages (e.g., messages regarding account verification, changes or updates to the functionality of our products or services, technical and security notices and alerts, and support and administrative messages)
  • Facilitating communications between merchants’ customers and merchants regarding marketing messages and preferences
  • Personalizing the manner in which we provide our products and services
  • Maintaining records for merchants regarding their personnel’s interaction with and use of the Clover POS (e.g., clock-in and clock-out time)
  • Maintaining records for merchants of their customers’ purchase activity and history
  • Checking for fraud or money laundering and/or managing either our or merchants’ risk
  • Administering and protecting our business
  • Providing support and maintenance for our products and services, including responding to your service-related requests, questions, and feedback

B. For research and development

We use the information we collect for our own research and development purposes, which include:

  • Developing or improving our products and services
  • Developing and creating analytics and related reporting, such as regarding industry and fraud trends

C. Marketing

We may use your personal data to form a view on what products or services we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We may present opportunities when you use a Clover POS to provide your personal data to Clover and merchants to facilitate marketing communications between you and the merchant, and we will send such marketing communication if you agree to receive them.

We may contact merchants and merchant’s personnel with marketing communications using the personal data that the merchant provided to us if the merchant actively expresses interest in making a purchase of Clover products or services or have made a purchase from us and, in any case, have not opted out of receiving that marketing, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Where required by law, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the First Data group for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us using the details at Contact us section or clicking on the opt-out link included in each marketing message.

Should you choose to opt out of receiving our marketing messages, we will continue to carry out our other relevant activities using your personal data, including sending non-marketing messages.

D. Managing our recruiting and processing employment applications

We process personal data, such as information submitted to us in a job application, to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics.

E. Complying with law

We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

F. Compliance, fraud prevention and safety

We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our products and services; (b) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

G. With your consent

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may require us to request your consent to use your personal data in certain contexts, such as when we use certain cookies or similar technologies or would like to send you certain marketing messages. If we request your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent any time in the manner indicated when we requested the consent or by contacting us. If you have consented to receive marketing communications from our third party partners, you may withdraw your consent by contacting those partners directly.

H. To create anonymous data

We may create anonymous data from your personal data and from other individuals whose personal data we collect. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable to you, and use that anonymous data for our lawful business purposes.

3. The parties with whom we share your personal data

A. Companies within the First Data group

We may disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates – including those in the First Data group of companies – for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice.

B. Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide services on our behalf (such as companies that provide customer support, companies that we engage to host, manage, maintain, and develop our website, mobile applications, and IT systems, and companies that help us process payments). These third parties may use your information only as directed by Clover in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

C. Third-party applications that run on the Clover POS

Third-party applications that a merchant has installed on a Clover POS may be capable of providing instructions to Clover to engage in a transfer of personal data, similar to how a merchant could provide such directions. For example, an application may direct Clover to export data or reports to a third-party cloud storage system. Merchants are responsible for their use of third-party applications, the directions that the application provides to Clover, and Clover’s reliance on those directions. Clover is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any third-party application.

D. Merchants

When Clover performs services for merchants, it may share personal data with those merchants. For example, Clover may collect information about a merchant’s customers from or on behalf of the merchant, such as when Clover processes payment transactions, and Clover may provide personal data about those customers back to the merchant. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of merchants who use our services.

E. Participants in the transaction processing chain

Clover shares personal data with companies in the transaction processing chain in connection with processing a payment transaction, such as merchants, banks or other card issuers, card associations, debit network operators and their members.

F. Credit reference, fraud protection, risk management, and identity and verification agencies

Clover shares personal data with credit reference, fraud protection, risk management, and identity verification agencies to help guard against, detect, and respond to fraud or money laundering, and/or manage our or merchants’ risk, and ensure we comply with contractual, legal, or regulatory requirements.

G. Professional advisors

We may disclose your personal data to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

H. To comply with laws and law enforcement; protection and safety

Clover may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials (including tax authorities) or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to:

(i) Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

(ii) Enforce the terms and conditions that govern our products and services;

(iii) Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and

(iv) Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

I. Business transfers

Clover may sell or transfer some or all of its business or assets, including your personal data, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Notice.

J. To other parties with your permission or to fulfill a contract they have with you

Clover may transfer your personal data to any third party who is not otherwise covered by the other listed categories above where you have given us permission to do so, or with whom you have entered into a contract when we need to transfer your personal data to that party in order to fulfil that contract.

4. Your rights and choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in Europe may read additional information about their rights below.

A. Marketing communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us or clicking on the opt-out link included in each marketing message. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing messages. You may unsubscribe from a specific merchants’ communications sent to you via Clover’s technology by clicking “Unfollow” (or a similarly-titled opt-out link).

B. Targeted online advertising

Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on our websites or in our mobile applications may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising. Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through participating members of the following organizations or programs:

Users of mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile applications through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile application, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit our, or our partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device.

Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioural advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

C. Do Not Track Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

D. Choosing not to provide your personal data

Where we request personal data directly from you, you do not have to provide it to us. If you decide not to provide the requested information, in some circumstances we, or merchants who use Clover, may be unable to provide products or services to you. For example, we may be unable to process your transaction.

E. Accessing, modifying or deleting your information

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may provide a right for individuals to access, modify, or delete their personal data. You may contact us directly to request access to, or modification or deletion of, your information. We may not be able to provide access to, or modify or delete, your information in all circumstances.

F. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact our data protection officer using the contact information below. We request that a complaint be made in writing. Please provide details about your concern or complaint so that our data protection officer can investigate it. We will take appropriate action in response to your complaint, which may include conducting internal discussions with relevant business representatives. We may contact you for additional details or clarification about your concern or complaint. We will contact you to inform you of our response to your complaint. You also may have a right to file a complaint with a national or local regulatory agency.

5. International transfers

Clover is headquartered in the United States, and it maintains offices and has service providers in other countries, such as the countries listed here. Your personal data may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where we or our service providers maintain offices and where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If we make such a transfer, we will require that the recipients of your personal data provide data security and protection in accordance with applicable law. European users should read the important information provided here about transfer of personal data outside of Europe.

6. How we keep your data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We maintain annual compliance with global Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) adopted by the payment card brands for all companies that process, store or transmit cardholder data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We may link to third-party websites, mobile applications, and other content. Clover is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party, and this privacy notice does not apply to such third party’s websites, mobile applications, or other content. Clover does not guarantee, approve, or endorse any information, material, services, or products contained on or available through any linked third-party website, mobile application, or other content. Clover is not responsible for any content on third-party properties to which we link. Clover provides links to third-party properties or content as a convenience, and visiting or using linked third-party properties or content is at your own risk.

8. Additional information for European users

A. Controller and Data Protection Officer

Clover is a member of the First Data group of companies. Clover Network, Inc. is the controller of your personal data for purposes of European data protection law. First Data has appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below: Data Protection Officer, First Data Email address: dpo@fiserv.com Postal address: Floor 29 1 Canada Square Canary Wharf London E14 5AB

B. Legal bases for processing

We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal data, which are described in the table below. If you have questions about the legal basis of how we process your personal data, you may contact us using the information provided in the section above.

Processing Purpose (click here for details) Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal data”. Legal basis Providing our products and services Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the products or services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services. In addition, when we process personal data on merchants’ customers, these purposes constitute our legitimate interests.

Processing Purpose (click here for details) Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal data”.Legal basis
Providing our products and servicesProcessing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the products or services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services. In addition, when we process personal data on merchants’ customers, these purposes constitute our legitimate interests.
Marketing; For research and development; Managing our recruiting and processing employment applications; Compliance, fraud prevention and safety; To create anonymous dataThese processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). In some cases, marketing may be based on your consent – such as where you provide your email address to us for the specific purpose of receiving our or merchants’ marketing communications.
To comply with lawProcessing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations
With your consentProcessing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at.

C. Use for new purposes

We may use your personal data for reasons not described in this Privacy Notice where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it.

D. Automated decisions, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies

We sometimes make automated decisions based on your personal data (whether provided by you or collected by us from third parties such as credit reference and fraud prevention agencies). We will only do this where it is required in connection with a contract, authorized by law, or based on your explicit consent. You can contact us for more information on automated decision making. Please also see the “Your individual legal rights” section below.

E. How long will you use my personal data?

We will use your personal data for as long as necessary based on why we collected it and what we use it for. This may include our need to satisfy a legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirement.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In general terms, we will retain your personal data for the duration of your involvement/engagement with us and for as long as reasonably necessary afterwards; however, we may maintain different retention periods for different products and services. There are also certain types of information which are required to be retained for a certain period by law.

F. Your individual legal rights

Under certain circumstances, individuals in Europe have rights under data protection laws in relation to their personal data. If you are located in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions regarding personal data that we hold:

  • Access. You are entitled to ask us if we are processing your personal data and, if so, for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, as well as obtain certain other information about our processing activities.
  • Correction. If any personal data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can require us to correct it, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
  • Object. Where our reason for processing your personal data is our legitimate interests, you may object to processing as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Restriction. You may ask us to suspend our use of your personal data in the following scenarios:

o if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;

o where our use of your personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

o where you need us to hold your data for a longer period than we usually would, because you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

o you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Transfer. Where it is possible, we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to personal data provided by you which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent. Where our reason for processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Automated decision making. You have the right not to be subject to automated decision making (e.g., profiling) that significantly affects you. The exercise of this right is not available to you in the following cases:

o The automated decision is required to enter into, or perform, a contract with you.

o We have your explicit consent to make such a decision.

o The automated decision is authorised by local law of an EU member state.

However, in the first two cases set out above, you still have the right to obtain human intervention in respect of the decision, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

You can submit requests to exercise these rights by emailing the First Data DPO at dpo@fiserv.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you are entitled to exercise a right in respect of your personal data, for example, a merchant identification number or account number. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

There may be legal or other reasons why we cannot, or are not obliged to, fulfil a request to exercise your rights. We will use available lawful exemptions to your individual rights to the extent appropriate. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights relating to your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We will respond to all legitimate requests promptly and, in any event, within any timeframes prescribed by applicable law. In general, we must respond to queries within one month from the receipt of the request, so it is important that requests are identified and sent to dpo@fiserv.com as soon as possible. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. Any transmission of your personal data will be handled in a secure manner.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority (for more information go to https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en).

G. Cross-border data transfer

We transfer your personal data within the First Data group, including outside of Europe. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of Europe within the First Data group to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfer will be based on our Binding Corporate Rules, a copy of which can be found here.

When we transfer personal data outside of Europe to third parties in countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfer will be made pursuant to:

  • A contract approved by the European Commission (sometimes called “Model Clauses” or “Standard Contractual Clauses”);
  • The EU-US Privacy Shield;
  • The recipient’s Binding Corporate Rules;
  • The consent of the individual to whom the personal data relates; or
  • Other mechanisms or legal grounds as may be permitted under applicable European law

Please contact us if you would like to receive further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Europe.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Notice and posting it on our website and in app stores where our mobile applications covered by this Privacy Notice are available for download. We may (and, where required by law, will) also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through our website or mobile applications. Any modifications to this Privacy Notice will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of our products or services after the posting of any modified Privacy Notice indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Notice.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, or to request access to your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@fiserv.com.

We also maintain a Data Privacy Hotline, which is available 24 hours per day from the United States, at +1 855-612-3512. The Hotline is the most appropriate contact for an urgent concern, such as to report a suspected data breach regarding your personal data; or, if you are a merchant, data of your customers.

For questions about your credit or debit card or your purchase, please contact the financial institution that issued your card or the merchant.

11. Information for California Residents

The information provided in this “Information for California Residents” section only applies to California residents. This notice describes how we collect, use and share your Personal Information (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, or “CCPA”), and your rights with respect to that Personal Information.

Your California privacy rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and we may decline your request as permitted by the CCPA.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

o The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

o The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

o The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

o The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
 o Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

o Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information; and, if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as by denying you goods or services, increasing the price/rate of goods or services, decreasing the service quality, or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. However, the CCPA allows us to charge you a different price or provide a different service quality if that difference is reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information we are unable to use.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion

You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights in the following ways:

  • Access our online CCPA form here
  • Call 1-855-612-3512
  • Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request before providing a substantive response to the request. A request must be provided with sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond. The requester must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected information. A request may also be made on behalf of your child under 13.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.
 Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell, as defined under CCPA, your Personal Information to third parties.

Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below summarizes our collection, use and sharing of Personal Information during the last 12 months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We describe the sources through which we collect your Personal Information in section above titled The Personal Data We Collect, and describe the purposes for which we collect, use, sell and share this information in section above titled How We Use Your Personal Data and The Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Data.

Category (click to link to glossary definition)Do we collect this information?Do we share this information for business purposes?
IdentifiersYesYes
Online IdentifiersYesYes
Protected Classification CharacteristicsAge possible, if provided by merchantNo
Commercial InformationYesYes
Biometric InformationYesNo
Internet or Network InformationYesYes
Geolocation DataYes, possibleYes, possible
Sensory InformationNoNo
Professional or Employment InformationNoNo
Education InformationNoNo
InferencesNoNo
Financial InformationYesYes
Medical InformationNoNo

Glossary

Categories of Personal InformationDate Elements within the Category
Biometric InformationAn individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish an individual’s identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
Transaction HistoryProducts or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Financial InformationBank account number, debit or credit card numbers, insurance policy number, and other financial information.
Geolocation DataPrecise location, e.g., derived from GPS coordinates or telemetry data.
IdentifiersReal name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, customer number, email address, account name other similar identifiers.
Government-issued IDSocial security number, driver’s license, passport, or other government-issued ID, including an ID number or image.
Medical InformationPersonal information about an individual’s health or healthcare, including health insurance information.
Internet or Network InformationBrowsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.
Online IdentifiersAn online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers (i.e., the identification of a person or a device to a degree of certainty of more probable than not) that can be used to identify a particular person or device.
Physical DescriptionAn individual’s physical characteristics or description (e.g., hair color, eye color, height, weight).
Professional or Employment InformationInformation relating to a person's current, past or prospective employment or professional experience (e.g., job history, performance evaluations), and educational background.
Protected Classification CharacteristicsAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Sensory InformationAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

United States (English)